BIG 5/GAME DRIVE EXPERIENCE
Commonly-seen species in Nambiti include the:
Bar-throated apalis and yellow-breasted apalis; pied avocet; arrow-marked babbler and chestnut-vented tit-babbler; acacia pied barbet, black-collared barbet, crested barbet, and red-fronted tinkerbird (formerly known as the red-fronted tinker barbet); Cape batis and chin-spot batis; little bee-eater; southern red bishop and yellow bishop; southern boubou; terrestrial brownbul; brubru bush-shrike; Cape bunting, cinnamon-breasted bunting, and golden-breasted bunting; bokmakierie bush-shrike, grey-Headed Bush-Shrike, Olive Bush-Shrike, and orange-breasted bush-shrike; green-backed cameroptera; black-throated canary, brimstone canary, Cape canary, streaky-headed seed-eater canary, and yellow-fronted canary; African stonechat, ant-eating chat, familiar chat, and mountain wheatear chat; cloud cisticola, croaking cisticola, desert cisticola, lazy cisticola, Levaillant’s cisticola, neddicky (aka piping cisticola); rattling cisticola, wailing cisticola, wing-snapping cisticola, and zitting cisticola; red-knobbed coot; reed cormorant; Burchell’s coucal; black crake; blue crane and grey crowned crane; long-billed crombec; Cape crow and pied crow; African darter; Cape turtle dove, emerald-spotted wood-dove, laughing dove, lemon dove, Namaqua dove, red-eyed dove, rock dove, tambourine dove; fork-tailed drongo; Cape shoveller, Cape teal, South African shelduck, southern pochard, white-faced duck, and yellow-billed duck; long crested eagle; cattle egret, great egret, little egret, and yellow-billed egret; lanner falcon; African quailfinch, orange-breasted waxbill (aka zebra waxbill), red-headed finch; African firefinch and red-billed firefinch; buff-spotted flufftail and red-chested flufftail; African dusky flycatcher, blue-mantled crested flycatcher, fiscal flycatcher, pale flycatcher, and southern black flycatcher; Coqui francolin, Natal Francolin; spur-winged goose; African goshawk; Cape grassbird; little grebe (formerly known as the old dabchick); sombre greenbul, yellow-bellied greenbul; helmeted guineafowl; hamerkop (aka hammerkop, hammerhead, hammerhead stork, umbrette, umber bird, tufted umber, or anvilhead); African harrier-hawk; black-crowned night-heron, black-headed heron, common squacco heron, grey heron, and purple heron; lesser honeyguide; African hoopoe, common scimitarbill (formerly known as the scimitar-billed wood-hoopoe), green wood-hoopoe; trumpeter hornbill; African sacred ibis, glossy ibis, hadeda ibis, southern bald ibis; dusky indigobird; rock kestrel; brown-hooded kingfisher, giant kingfisher, malachite kingfisher, and pied kingfisher; black-shouldered kite; blacksmith lapwing and crowned lapwing; chestnut-backed sparrowlark, eastern long-billed lark, melodious lark, red-capped lark, rufous-naped lark, and sabota lark; Cape longclaw and yellow-throated longclaw; brown-throated martin and rock martin; common moorhen; red-faced mousebird and speckled mousebird; fiery-necked nightjar; black-headed oriole; African scops-owl, African wood-owl, barn owl, southern white-faced scops owl, and spotted eagle owl; African green pigeon, African olive-pigeon, and speckled pigeon; African pipit, long-billed pipit, plain-backed pipit, and striped pipit; Kittkitz’s plover and three-banded plover; Drakensberg prinia and tawny-flanked prinia; black-backed puffback; African rail; Cape robin-chat, chorister robin-chat, red-capped robin-chat, white-throated robin-chat; lilac-breasted roller; white-browed scrub-robin; common fiscal shrike; African snipe; Cape sparrow and southern grey-headed sparrow; little sparrowhawk; red-necked spurfowl and Swainson’s spurfowl; Cape glossy starling, pied starling, red-winged starling, and wattled starling; black-winged stilt; amethyst sunbird, collared sunbird, greater double-collared sunbird, malachite sunbird, scarlet-chested sunbird, southern double-collared sunbird, and white-bellied sunbird; wire-tailed swallow; African purple swamphen; African black swift, African palm swift, and little swift; black-crowned tchagra, brown-crowned tchagra, and southern tchagra; spotted thick-knee and water thick-knee; Cape rock-thrush, groundscraper thrush, Kurrichane thrush, and olive thrush; southern black tit; African pied wagtail, Cape wagtail, mountain wagtail; blue waxbill, common waxbill, and orange-breasted waxbill; Cape weaver, southern masked weaver, speckled weaver, thick-billed weaver, and village weaver; Cape white-eye; long-tailed paradise-whydah and pin-tailed whydah; fan-tailed widowbird, long-tailed widowbird, and white-winged widowbird; bearded woodpecker, Bennett’s woodpecker, cardinal woodpecker, golden-tailed woodpecker, ground woodpecker, olive woodpecker, and red-throated wryneck (aka the rufous-necked wryneck, red-breasted wryneck, African wryneck or rufous-throated wryneck).
Locally common residents of Nambiti include the:
Yellow-crowned bishop; forest buzzard and jackal buzzard; black-headed canary and forest canary; buff-streaked chat and mocking cliff-chat; white-breasted cormorant; black cuckooshrike; fulvous duck, Hottentot teal (a species of dabbling duck), and white-backed duck; African crowned eagle, African fish eagle, brown snake-eagle, and Verreaux’s eagle; grey-winged francolin and Shelley’s francolin; grey-headed gull; African marsh-harrier; Goliath heron; brown-backed honeybird (aka Wahlberg’s honeyguide or sharp-billed honeyguide), greater honeyguide, and scaly-throated honeyguide; glossy ibis and southern bald ibis; African jacana; freckled nightjar; marsh owl; red-billed oxpecker; yellow-throated petronia; small buttonquail; red-headed quelea; white-necked raven; white-starred robin; secretary bird; black sparrowhawk and rufous-chested sparrowhawk; black-bellied starling; Gurney’s sugarbird; black saw-wing swallow (aka blue saw-wing or black rough-winged swallow); sentinel rock-thrush; green twinspot; Barratt’s warbler, broad-tailed warbler, dark-capped yellow warbler, lesser swamp-warbler, little rush-warbler, and yellow-throated woodland-warbler; swee waxbill; lesser masked weaver; and the red-collared widowbird.
Fairly common residents of Nambiti include the bronze-winged courser, African wattled lapwing, bushveld pipit, African spoonbill, and whiskered tern.
Uncommon residents of Nambiti include the:
Little bittern; black-bellied bustard and Denham’s bustard; pale-crowned cisticola; Baillon’s crake; African cuckoo hawk; grey cuckooshrike; martial eagle; black harrier; half-collared kingfisher; the black-winged lapwing; African grass owl and Cape eagle owl, buffy pipit and yellow-breasted pipit; black stork; orange groundthrush; and golden weaver.
Scarce residents of Nambiti include the gabar goshawk and the greater painted snipe.
The booted eagle is the only uncommon resident, summer visitor to Nambiti.
Locally common summer visitors to Nambiti include the African cuckoo, common cuckoo, and sand martin.
Common summer visitors to Nambiti include the:
Steppe buzzard; the African emerald cuckoo, black cuckoo, diederik cuckoo (aka Diederik’s cuckoo), great spotted cuckoo, Jacobin cuckoo (aka pied or pied crested cuckoo), Klaas’s cuckoo, and red-chested cuckoo; Wahlberg’s eagle; Amur falcon; spotted flycatcher; common greenshank; lesser kestrel; African-pygmy kingfisher; common house-martin; European nightjar; common ringed plover; common quail; European roller; ruff; common sandpiper, curlew sandpiper, marsh sandpiper, and wood sandpiper; lesser grey shrike and red-backed shrike; violet-backed starling; little stint; Abdim’s stork and white stork; greater-striped swallow and lesser-striped swallow; common swift and white-rumped swift; white-winged tern; African reed-warbler, garden warbler, great reed-warbler, icterine warbler, marsh warbler, sedge warbler, and willow warbler.
Summer visitors to Nambiti include the comb duck, the African paradise-flycatcher, the Alpine swift and the Horus swift.
Breeding summer visitors to Nambiti include the yellow-billed kite, banded martin, blue swallow, and the white-throated swallow.
Non-breeding summer visitors to Nambiti include the black kite, Eurasian golden oriole, and the barn swallow.
Uncommon summer visitors to Nambiti include the corn crake, Eurasian hobby, and yellow wagtail.
Rare summer visitors seen in Nambiti include the peregrine falcon and the yellow-billed stork.
A rarely seen visitor to Nambiti is the osprey.